Loading Events

« All Events

Burns Night

January 25, 2023

|Recurring Event (See all)

An event every year that begins at 00:00 on day 25 of January, repeating indefinitely

When:
January 25
Where:
🌐 Everywhere
First occurrence:
1801
🍽️
Burns Supper celebrates of the  poetry of the poet Robert Burns on his birthday (25 January 1759 – 21 July 1796)
Celebrate with a dinner of haggis, Scotch whisky and poetry.

Also known as: Burns Night, Rabbie Burns Day, Robbie Burns Day, Robert Burns Day

 

#BurnsSupper #BurnsDay #BurnsNight #RabbieBurnsDay #RobbieBurnsDay #RobertBurnsDay
Sources:

 

Details

Date:
January 25, 2023
Event Tags:
, , , ,