Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Dr. Seuss Day

March 2

|Recurring Event (See all)

An event every year that begins at 00:00 on day 2 of March, repeating indefinitely

When:
The weekday closest to March 2
Where:
🌐 Everywhere
First occurrence:
1997
Dr Seuss was born on March 2, 1904

📖

Declared a holiday by National Education Association in 1997

📖
Also known as:
Read Across America Day

 

#DrSeussDay #ReadAcrossAmericaDay
Sources:

 

Details

Date:
March 2
Event Categories:
, ,
Event Tags:
, , ,