Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination

March 21

|Recurring Event (See all)

An event every year that begins at 00:00 on day 21 of March, repeating indefinitely

When:
March 21
Where:
🌐 Everywhere
First occurrence:
1967

 

Founded by United Nations General Assembly on October 26, 1966
⚖️
Also known as: End Racism Day

 

#DayForTheEliminationOfRacialDiscrimination #InternationalDayForTheEliminationOfRacialDiscrimination #InternationalDayForTheEliminationOfRacism #DayForTheEliminationOfRacism
Sources:

 

Details

Date:
March 21
Event Category:
Event Tags:
, ,
https://www.un.org/en/observances/end-racism-day