Loading Events

« All Events

International Day of the Disappeared

August 30

|Recurring Event (See all)

An event every year that begins at 00:00 on day 30 of August, repeating indefinitely

When:
August 30

Where:
Everywhere

First occurrence:
.?.

Created by
the Latin American Federation of Associations for
Relatives of Detained-Disappeared (FEDEFAM),
a non-governmental organization founded as an association
of local and regional groups actively working against
secret imprisonment, forced disappearances and abduction
in a number of Latin-American countries.

Also known as:
International Day of the Victims of Enforced Disappearances

#InternationalDayoftheDisappeared #DayoftheDisappeared

Sources:

Details

Date:
August 30
Event Categories:
,
Event Tags:
, ,
https://wildcalendar.com/events/day-of-the-disappeared/